NTSB Identification: FTW91LA018.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44497.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 24, 1990 in MOUNT IDA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N4275Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER UNSUCCESSFULLY ATTEMPTING SEVERAL APPROACHES TO RUNWAY 08, SHE DECIDED TO ATTEMPT TO LAND ON RUNWAY 27. ON SHORT FINAL SHE ENCOUNTERED A 20 KNOT DECREASE IN AIRSPEED AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY SETTLED ONTO THE RUNWAY AND VEERED RIGHT INTO A DITCH. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AS BEING FROM 240 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 18 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL ON TOUCHDOWN. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY CROSSWIND. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months