NTSB Identification: FTW91LA015.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42880.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 18, 1990 in N. LITTLE ROCK, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 195, registration: N4320V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, THE PILOT LIGHTLY APPLIED BOTH BRAKES TO CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION. THE RIGHT BRAKE LOCKED FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT, GROUNDLOOPED AND CAME TO REST ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT BRAKE SYSTEM TO RELEASE AFTER APPLICATION FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months