NTSB Identification: FTW91LA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43550.
Accident occurred Monday, November 12, 1990 in ROANOAKE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N2021N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS IN HIS NEWLY ACQUIRED TAIL WHEEL TYPE AIRPLANE. ON THE THIRD LANDING THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE RESULTING IN A GROUND LOOP. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF TWELVE FLIGHT HOURS IN TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS HIS LACK OF FLYING TAIL WHEEL (CONVENTIONAL) GEAR AIRPLANES. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months