NTSB Identification: FTW91LA013.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44613.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 11, 1990 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N8733E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A FOREIGN PILOT UNDERGOING FLIGHT TRAINING TO BECOME A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, AND HIS INSTRUCTOR PILOT, WERE ON A LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT TO REVIEW BASIC AIRWORK AND PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDING AT A LOCAL AIRPORT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO A PRACTICE SHORT FIELD LANDING, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DISSIPATE AND THE RATE OF DESCENT TO BECOME EXCESSIVE, RESULTING IN LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY LANDING THRESHOLD. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS TORN OFF THE AIRCRAFT ON INITIAL CONTACT. THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE RUNWAY, COMING TO A STOP IN THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. BOTH PILOTS ESCAPED INJURIES DESPITE THE SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE INCURRED BY THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF AIRPLANE ATTITUDE, AIRSPEED AND DISTANCE WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. A FACTOR WAS THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months