NTSB Identification: FTW91FA016.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44617.
Accident occurred Monday, November 19, 1990 in CAMERON, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: MBB BO 105CB4, registration: N3536T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LIFTED THE HELICOPTER OFF THE HELIPAD AND IT WAS OBSERVED TO TURN TO THE RIGHT. IT THEN CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY THIRTY FEET AND NOSE SLOWLY DOWNWARD BEFORE IT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO IMPACT THE TERRAIN AND SEVERAL CARS IN AN ADJACENT PARKING LOT. THE PILOT WAS THROWN FROM THE COCKPIT WHEN HIS SEATBELT FAILED. HE WAS NOT WEARING A SHOULDER HARNESS. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL HAD NOT INSTALLED THE CYCLIC INTERCONNECT TUBE AFTER THE DUAL CONTROLS WERE REMOVED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE COMPANY'S MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL'S FAILURE TO INSTALL THE CYCLIC INTERCONNECT TUBE AND THEIR FAILURE TO INSPECT THE HELICOPTER PRIOR TO FLIGHT. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months