NTSB Identification: FTW91DPD01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44611.
Accident occurred Friday, November 02, 1990 in IOWA PARK, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: RANS S-9, registration: N89KJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.A POWER LOSS OCCURRED DURING TAKEOFF & THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE FUEL FILTER WAS CLOGGED WITH FIBERGLASS SHAVINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AS THE RESULT OF A BLOCKED FUEL FILTER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months