NTSB Identification: DEN91LA016.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42466.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 11, 1990 in BENNETT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: FOGARTY PITTS S1SEW, registration: N87PF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ATP PILOT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATICS WITH A BORROWED AIRPLANE. HE SAID THE ENGINE QUIT AT 1500 FEET AGL, AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD. THE LANDING GEAR WAS SHEARED AND THE PLANE CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN. TWO WING SPARS WERE BENT AND THE PROPELLER WAS DAMAGED. THE OWNER AND PILOT SAID THE PLANE HAD FLOWN FOR 2.5 HOURS ON 19 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE OWNER SAID THE PLANE USED 8 GALLONS PER HOUR. THE INVESTIGATION FOUND NO FUEL IN THE TANKS AND ONLY A TRACE IN THE ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM. A POSTACCIDENT ENGINE RUN RESULTED IN A NORMAL RUN. THE PILOT STATED HE RAN OUT OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE AND THE RESULTANT FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months