NTSB Identification: CHI91LA039.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42226.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 29, 1990 in NIOTA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N50098
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER FLYING LOCALLY FOR OVER TWO HOURS, DOING TAKE OFFS AND LDGS ON LOCAL STRIPS, THE ENGINE FAILED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 200 AGL. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED, DOWNWIND, ON A ROUGH FARM FIELD, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF AUTOMOBILE FUEL. IN ADDITION A BLOCKED FUEL TANK VENT WAS DISCOVERED ALONG WITH WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS MISJUDGED BY THE PIC. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE A TAILWIND LANDING AND NO SUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months