NTSB Identification: CHI91LA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44529.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 27, 1990 in GRAND ISLAND, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 401, registration: N10QP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF HE ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TO HEAVY ICING CONDITIONS. HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE APT, AND WAS OBSERVED BY ATC PERSONNEL TO MAKE AN ERRATIC FINAL APPROACH, THEN DROPPING FROM ABOUT 20 FEET AGL TO THE RUNWAY. PILOT WAS ABLE TO TAXI THE ACFT TO THE RAMP WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT, BUT POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED BOTH WING SPARS DAMAGED AND A DAMAGED RIGHT PROPELLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND FLARE MISJUDGED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: ICING CONDITIONS RESULTING IN REDUCED AIRCRAFT CONTROLLABILITY AND RESTRICTED VISUAL OUTLOOK. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months