NTSB Identification: CHI91LA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42225.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 25, 1990 in MOUNT AYR, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N13747
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT SAID THAT ON HIS SECOND ATTEMPT TO LAND, IN A QUARTERING DOWNWIND ENVIRONMENT, HE ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A TREE, THEN THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER TOUCH-DOWN POINT NOT ATTAINED AND GO-AROUND DELAYED BY THE PIC. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE A DOWNWIND, CROSSWIND, WEATHER EVALUATION MISJUDGED, WRONG RUNWAY SELECTED AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE BY THE PIC. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months