NTSB Identification: CHI91LA029.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42972.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 13, 1990 in KOKOMO, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757MT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SOLO STUDENT PILOT REPORTED HE WAS SLIGHTLY FAST AT TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AND THE PILOT PUT IT BACK ON THE RUNWAY. PROPOISE OSCILLATIONS CONTINUED UNTIL, ON THE FOURTH TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED THE GROUND AND COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED HE MIGHT HAVE PREVENTED THE ACCIDENT BY NOT OVERCONTROLLING OR BY ABORTING THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, RESULTING INADVERTENT PORPOISING. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months