NTSB Identification: CHI91LA028.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45133.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 11, 1990 in OSWEGO, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N6981P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND, THE PLT SAID HE WAS TOO HIGH AND PROCEEDED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. SHORTLY AFTER, THE AIRPLANE LOST POWER AND AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED IN A SOFT, MUDDY FARM FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION BY THE FAA REVEALED THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR TO BE ON AN EMPTY TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION DUE TO IMPROPER PLACEMENT OF THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR BY THE PILOT. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months