NTSB Identification: CHI91LA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45441.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 14, 1990 in LINDSTROM, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N653AA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE PRACTICING SLOW FLIGHT, THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PROPELLER WENT INTO FEATHER. AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE LEFT ENGINE, WHILE UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOFT, FARM FIELD. THE GEAR DOWN LANDING RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE WINGS, LANDING GEAR, AND PROPELLER. POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEFT ENGINE FAILURE FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months