NTSB Identification: CHI91LA025.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42778.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 08, 1990 in LATHAM, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N5536J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE FLYING VFR CROSS COUNTRY, ON A DARK OVERCAST NIGHT, THE PLT SAID THAT HE HAD TO DESCEND DUE TO LOWERING CEILINGS, LIGHT RAIN AND DECREASED VISIBILITY. HE COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES, DAMAGING THE LEFT LDG GEAR. HE ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD IN A PASTURE, WHICH RESULTED IN ADDITIONAL AIRFRAME DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months