NTSB Identification: CHI91LA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42224.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 04, 1990 in NORTHWOOD, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2987C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A SOFT, FALLOW, FARM FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE ROLL-OUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION, UNSUITABLE TERRAIN SELECTED BY THE PIC. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months