NTSB Identification: CHI91LA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42223.
Accident occurred Friday, November 02, 1990 in FORT SCOTT, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N739VN
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A NIGHT IFR TRAINING FLIGHT, ON FINAL APPROACH THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND WHEN ADDITIONAL, NEEDED THROTTLE WAS ADDED. THE CFI TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND TURNED TO AN ADJACENT FIELD, SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, WHERE AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL MIXTURE CONTROL TO BE IN THE OUT, OR IDLE CUTOFF POSITION. NO DEFECTS, MALFUNCTIONS OF FUEL SHORTAGES WERE DISCOVERED, AND ENGINE RUN-UP NORMAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS SET INCORRECTLY RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION, AND THE CHECK LIST WAS NOT FOLLOWED BY THE CFI/PIC. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months