NTSB Identification: CHI91FA035.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44624.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 29, 1990 in DES MOINES, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31T2, registration: N1879W
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON FINAL APPROACH, AFTER BEING CLEARED TO LAND, THE PILOT INFORMED THE CONTROLLER THAT HE MIGHT HAVE TO SHUT DOWN AN ENGINE. HE DECLINED TO DECLARE AN EMERGENCY OR REQUEST ASSISTANCE. ON SHORT FINAL, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO ROLL TO THE LEFT AND DESCENT INTO THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE LEFT ENGINE WAS NOT DEVELOPING POWER, ALTHOUGH THE LEFT PROPELLER WAS NOT FEATHERED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS PRODUCING HIGH POWER DURING IMPACT. NO MECHANICAL DEFICIENCY OF THE LEFT ENGINE OR PROPELLER WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES BY NOT FEATHERING THE LEFT ENGINE AFTER IT LOST POWER AND/OR WAS SHUT DOWN, AND HIS FAILURE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT AT OR ABOVE THE MINIMUM CONTROL AIRSPEED (VMC), WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: AN UNDETERMINED PROBLEM CONCERNING THE LEFT ENGINE THAT CAUSED IT TO LOSE POWER OR PROMPTED THE PILOT TO SHUT IT DOWN. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months