NTSB Identification: CHI91FA033.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43991.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 25, 1990 in VALLEY CENTER, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/13/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150K, registration: N6026G
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT 2137 CST, THE PLT RCVD A WX BRIEFING FOR A FLT FROM SALINA, KS TO JABARA ARPT (3KM) AT WICHITA, KS. AT THAT TIME, VFR CONDS PREVAILED AT WICHITA & THE TEMP & DEW POINT HAD A 1 DEG SPREAD. THE PLT TOOK OFF OVR 1 HR LATER & DID NOT FILE A FLT PLN. HE CTCD WICHITA APCH CTL & SAID HE WAS VFR & HAD ENCTRD FOG. HE WAS ADZD THAT 2 OTR FLTS HAD MADE MISSED APCHS FM 3KM, BUT THE PLT ELECTED TO CONT. THE CTLR ISSUED AN IFR CLNC & STARTED TO PROVIDE VECTORS FOR A VOR/A APCH TO 3KM. THE CTLR THEN LEARNED THE PLT DID NOT HAVE APCH PLATES FOR THE AREA. HE DESCRIBED THE APCH IN DETAIL & CONTD PROVIDING VECTORS TO A FINAL APCH, BUT THE ACFT TURNED AWAY FM THE FINAL APCH COURSE. THE CTLR INSTRUCTED THE PLT TO CLB TO 3000' & ASKED IF HE WANTED VECTORS TO WICHITA MID-CONTINENT ARPT (ICT) FOR AN ILS. THE PLT AGREED. THE CTLR AGAIN TOLD THE PLT TO CLB TO 3000' & PROVIDED A VECTOR FOR AN ILS RWY 19R APCH AT ICT; HOWEVER, THE ACFT ENTERED A DSCNT & CRASHED. THE PLT NEVER ADZD THE CTLR THAT HE WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER BECOMING SPATIALLY DISORIENTED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITIES. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months