NTSB Identification: CHI91FA032.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43545.
Accident occurred Monday, November 26, 1990 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: Gates Learjet 25B, registration: N5LL
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A TAXIING TWIN TURBOJET COLLIDED AT NIGHT WITH AN AIRLINE SERVICE TRUCK IN AN INTERSECTION OF A TAXIWAY AND SERVICE ROAD. WEATHER WAS CLEAR AND DRY. THE AIRCREW SAW THE TRUCK SLOW APPROACHING THE INTERSECTION AND DID NOT NOTICE IT AGAIN UNTIL IT ENTERED THE TAXIWAY. THE DRIVER STATED HE STOPPED, DID NOT SEE THE PLANE AND PROCEEDED. THE CREW STATED TAXI LIGHTS, ROTATING BECAONS AND NAVIGATION LIGHTS WERE ON. THE TAXIWAY AND INTERSECTION WERE NOT ILLUMINATED. THE BACKGROUND IN THE DRIVER'S VIEW TO THE APPROACHING AIRPLANE WAS A BRIGHTLY LIT TERMINAL. THE DRIVER'S VIEW FROM THE TRUCK CAB WAS PARTIALLY OBSTRUCTED BY EYE-LEVEL MIRRORS MOUNTED OUTBOARD ON EACH DOOR FOR A REAR VIEW PAST THE TRUCK'S CUSTOM BODY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DRIVER'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE COMPANY'S CONFIGURING THE TRUCK WITH MIRRORS WHICH OBSTRUCT FORWARD VISIBILITY. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months