NTSB Identification: CHI91FA026.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43540.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 11, 1990 in WALKER, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182D, registration: N9075X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT DEPARTED ON LOCAL FLIGHT WITHOUT OBTAINING PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING. WHEN THE PILOT, WHO WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED, ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO HIS POINT OF DEPARTURE HE FLEW INTO A LINE OF SNOW SHOWERS WHICH HAD MOVED IN OFF OF LAKE MICHIGAN. PILOT CONTACTED ATC WHO PROVIDED RADAR SERVICE AND VECTORS TO VMC CONDITIONS FOR 30 MINUTES. PILOT COULD NOT HOLD HEADING LONG ENOUGH TO FLY OUT OF SNOW SHOWER. AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN DENSELY WOODED AREA. WITNESSES REPORT HEARING AIRCRAFT ENGINE RUNNING ERRATICALLY. INVESTIGATORS FOUND THE INDUCTION AIR FILTER FROZEN AND ICE COVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING, BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED, INDUCTION AIR FILTER ICING, EXCESSIVE WORKLOAD, AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months