NTSB Identification: CHI91DEX01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42311.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 21, 1990 in INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 210G, registration: N5819F
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT INDIANAPOLIS DUE TO A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE. A MECHANIC ATTEMPTED TO FIND THE PROBLEM, CLEANED THE PLUGS AND ADDED HYDRAULIC FLUID TO THE AIRPLANE. THE ENGINE ROUGHNESS COULD NOT BE DUPLICATED DURING FURTHER RUNUPS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE AGAIN RAN ROUGH AND THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT SUSTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT RETURNED TO INDIANAPOLIS AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AFTER CONTACTING POWERLINES, TREES AND A FENCE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE FUEL METERING VALVE SCREEN WAS ALMOST COMPLETELY BLOCKED BY FOREIGN MATERIAL, AND THE FUEL DISTRIBUTOR VALVE WAS ALMOST FULL OF WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE RESULTING IN AN ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO WATER AND FUEL CONTAMINATION. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months