NTSB Identification: CHI91DEP02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44551.
Accident occurred Friday, November 09, 1990 in HAYWARD, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N64406
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PRIVATE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT RECEIVED A 'VFR NOT RECOMMENDED' WEATHER BRIEFING FOR THE PROPOSED FLIGHT INCLUDING THE FORECAST FOR WIDESPREAD IMC CONDITIONS. THE PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING SNOW SHOWERS DURING THE NIGHT FLIGHT, HOWEVER DOES NOT RECALL DETAILS OF THE IMPACT. HE MADE ONE INFLIGHT CALL TO A FSS INQUIRING ABOUT THE WEATHER. IMPACT SCARS INDICATE CONTROLLED FLIGHT INTO THE TREES AND TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months