NTSB Identification: CHI91DEM01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43513.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 03, 1990 in SHELBY, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415C, registration: N9409B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED ON A SHORT VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO HIS HOME AIRPORT. THE AREA AROUND HIS HOME AIRPORT WAS FOGGED IN. VISIBILITY WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 3/4 OF A MILE WITH A CEILING VARYING FROM TREE TOP LEVEL TO 700 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THEY HEARD THE AIRPLANE FLYING AROUND THE AREA FOR 15 TO 30 MINUTES. THEY STATED IT WAS MAKING SOUNDS LIKE A 'CROP DUSTER'. TWO WITNESSES BRIEFLY SAW THE AIRPLANE COME OUT OF, AND RE-ENTER, THE LOW CLOUDS. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED COMING OUT OF THE CLOUDS, BANKING STEEPLY DURING A PULLUP MANEUVER AND STALLING. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AT A STEEP ANGLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO IMC. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months