NTSB Identification: CHI91DCQ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43192.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 18, 1990 in ST. FRANCIS, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: ROBERT BRESSLER PITTS S-1E, registration: N53RB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED BY THREE WITNESSES DOING ACROBATIC MANEUVERS AT LOW ALTITUDE FOR FIVE MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES DESCRIBE THE AIRPLANE'S LAST MANEUVER AS A VERTICAL CLIMB UNTIL IT STOPPED AND FELL OFF INTO AN INVERTED SPIN. THEY ALL CONCLUDE THEIR STATEMENTS WITH THE IMPRESSION THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A RECOVERY FROM THE SPIN WHEN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months