NTSB Identification: BFO91LA015.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42993.
Accident occurred Friday, November 16, 1990 in MILTON, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N6996A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING TO ITS CRUISE ALTITUDE WHEN FIRST THE LEFT ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT, THEN THE RIGHT ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE OUTBOARD FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY, WHILE THE INBOARD FUEL TANKS HELD FUEL. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL SELECTORS WERE IN THE OUTBOARD POSITION AND THAT FUEL MISMANAGMENT HAD RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IN-FLIGHT FAILURE OF BOTH ENGINES DUE TO THE PILOT'S MISMANAGEMENT OF THE FUEL SYSTEM. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months