NTSB Identification: BFO91LA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43988.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 15, 1990 in LOUISVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N9280F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PATROLLING A PIPELINE WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE DID AN AUTOROTATION LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD CAP HAD FRACTURED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE SURFACE REVEALED A FATIGUE CRACK HAD ORIGINATED FROM A GALLING MARK ON THE BEARING SURFACE OF THE ROD. THE ENGINE WAS OPERATED 39 HOURS SINCE IT WAS LAST OVERHAULED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months