NTSB Identification: BFO91LA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43524.
Accident occurred Monday, November 12, 1990 in KEYSVILLE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: TAYLOR ROTORWAY EXECUTIVE, registration: N514RT
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS EN ROUTE AT ABOUT 1000 AGL WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO OVERSPEED. HE STATED THE THROTTLE WAS INEFFECTIVE. HE SHUTDOWN THE ENGINE AND MADE AN AUTOROTATION LANDING IN AN FIELD. DURING THE APPROACH HE USED COLLECTIVE TO CLEAR TREES, AND CONSEQUENTLY THE ROTOR RPM REDUCED TO 400 RPM. HE LANDED HARD, COLLASPING THE LEFT LANDING SKID AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER TO THE LEFT. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE, WHICH IS ROUTED FORWARD OF THE ENGINE STARTER RING GEAR, BECAME LODGED IN THE GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A JAMMED ENGINE THROTTLE CABLE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION AND LOW ROTOR RPM. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months