NTSB Identification: BFO91LA011.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41923.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 08, 1990 in COVINGTON, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD SA227-AC, registration: N445AC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, A COMPANY CHECK AIRMAN, AND AN FAA INSPECTOR WERE ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT FOR A CHECKRIDE WHICH WAS INTENDED TO REASSESS THE PILOT'S COMPETENCY. A MAINTENANCE TEST (AILERON RIGGING) WAS TO BE PERFORMED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE CHECK RIDE. THE FIRST MANEUVER TO BE PERFORMED WAS A NO-FLAP LANDING. ALL THREE PILOTS STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY MANAGING THE AIRCRAFT WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN; AIRSPEEDS WERE TOO SLOW, AND THE PILOT WAS CONSTANTLY MANIPULATING POWER. THE PILOT NEVER CALLED FOR THE BEFORE LANDING CHECKLIST, AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY WITH THE LANDING GEAR UP. THE CHECK PILOT STATED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN CAME ON BRIEFLY, BUT THE PILOT ADDED POWER AND SILENCED THE HORN. THE FAA INSPECTOR WAS SEATED IN A PASSENGER SEAT FOR TAKEOFF AND LANDING, AND WAS NOT AWARE THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS NOT EXTENDED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. CHECKRIDE-INDUCED PRESSURE WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CHECK PILOT WAS A FACTOR. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months