NTSB Identification: BFO91LA010.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41924.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 04, 1990 in FARMVILLE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: AERONCA L3B, registration: N1336J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO HAND PROP START HIS AIRCRAFT WITHOUT ANY ASSISTANCE. HE TIED DOWN THE TAIL AND CHOCKED THE FRONT TIRES, AND STARTED THE AIRCRAFT PER NORMAL 'HOT START' PROCEDURES. AS THE PILOT WALKED AROUND THE AIRCRAFT, THE TIE DOWN ROPE BROKE. THE UNATTENDED AIRCRAFT JUMPED THE CHOCKS AND PROCEEDED ACROSS THE RAMP, EVENTUALLY COLLIDING WITH THE CORNER OF A HANGAR AND A VAN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY SECURE THE AIRCRAFT WHILE STARTING THE ENGINE BY HAND PROPING. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months