NTSB Identification: ATL91LA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42475.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 29, 1990 in CHAMBLEE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N6168F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE PILOT WAS TAXIING TO PARK AT THE AIRPORT, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A TWO-FOOT DIAMETER STEEL POLE, WHICH SUPPORTS A LARGE PARKING CANOPY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS WATCHING THE LINESMAN WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE LINE MAN DID NOT GIVE HIM INSTRUCTIONS TO STOP OR TURN, NOR DID HE GIVE HIM ANY INDICATION THAT HE WAS TOO CLOSE THE OBSTRUCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE WINGTIP CLEARANCE DURING TAXI. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months