NTSB Identification: ATL91LA022.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42072.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 29, 1990 in FRANKLIN, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: BEECH A23A, registration: N3696Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS PREPARING TO LAND AND NOTED SURFACE WINDS GUSTING AT 15 TO 20 KNOTS, WITH CROSSWINDS FROM THE RIGHT. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND OFF THE RUNWAY SURFACE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. THE PRESENCE OF GUSTING CROSSWINDS WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months