NTSB Identification: ATL91LA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43802.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 24, 1990 in ARLINGTON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N7234S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE ATTEMPTING A PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDING. HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND WHICH CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO DEPART THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY; IT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS GUSTY WINDS. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months