NTSB Identification: ATL91IA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43993.
Incident occurred Friday, November 30, 1990 in COLUMBUS, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA S550, registration: N185SF
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE PILOT ABORTED A NIGHT TAKE OFF ROLL AFTER THE RIGHT ENGINE EXPLODED. EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT THE ENGINE COWLING WAS DISPLACED ABOUT 12 INCHES FROM ITS NORMALLY INSTALLED POSITION. FURTHER EXAMINATION INDICATED THAT THE OUTER BYPASS DUCT AND GAS GENERATOR CASE WERE BURST OPEN FROM THE 12:00 TO 5:00 O'CLOCK POSITION. THE RUPTURE OCCURRED AS THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED THROUGH 84 KNOTS ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE GAS GENERATOR FAILED DUE TO SPOT WELD FATIGUE FAILURE, AND THE EXITING GASES UNDER HIGH PRESSURE BURST THE OUTER BYPASS DUCT, CAUSING EXPLOSION DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A FATIGUE FAILURE OF A SPOT WELD ON THE GAS GENERATOR CASE, WHICH RESULTED IN AN ENGINE EXPLOSION. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months