NTSB Identification: ATL91IA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43223.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Friday, November 02, 1990 in KNOXVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: BELL 412, registration: N412UT
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE NIGHT, VFR FLIGHT WAS DISPATCHED TO A STRETCH OF INTERSTATE HIGHWAY TO PICK UP A PATIENT. PRIOR TO LANDING THE LZ WAS SEARCHED FOR OBSTRUCTIONS WITH THE 'NIGHT SUN', AND THE GROUND PERSONNEL ALSO INSPECTED THE LZ. NO OBSTRUCTIONS WERE REPORTED OR OBSERVED IN THE IMMEDIATE LZ AREA. AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT ALSO WALKED THE DEPARTURE CORRIDOR WITH A FLASHLIGHT. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH FOUR WIRES WHICH WERE STRUNG ACROSS THE HIGHWAY. NEITHER THE FLIGHT CREW NOR THE GROUND PERSONNEL SAW THE WIRES PRIOR TO THE COLLISION. THE WIRES WERE BLACK IN COLOR, AND THE POLES WERE HIDDEN BY BUILDINGS AND TREES. ALSO, HIGH INTENSITY LIGHT STANDARDS LINED THE HIGHWAY AT THE LZ.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE WIRES PRIOR TO THE COLLISION. FACTORS IN THE INCIDENT WERE THE FAILURE OF THE GROUND PERSONNEL TO ADEQUATELY INSPECT THE LANDING ZONE, THE PRESENCE OF HIGH INTENSITY LIGHTS AT THE LZ, AND THE DARK LIGHTING CONDITIONS. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months