NTSB Identification: ATL91FA015.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44187.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 06, 1990 in ROCK HILL, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N7840P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED IN A LOW PASS OVER THE RUNWAY AT HIGH SPEED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. A STEP-DOWN DESCENT WAS MADE AS IT FLEW ALONG THE LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY. WHEN IT WAS ABOUT 1000 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END, THE PROPELLER CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN 'PULLED UP' IN A CLIMB. AFTER CLIMBING ABOUT 400 FEET, IT ROLLED RIGHT, ENTERED A DESCENT & CRASHED. A FIRE BEGAN AFTER IMPACT. WITNESSES & A WRECKAGE EXAMINATION INDICATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE AIRCRAFT'S ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE ABOVE THE RUNWAY DURING A LOW PASS AND ALLOWED THE PROPELLER TO CONTACT THE RUNWAY; HE THEN FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AFTER A PULL-UP AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months