NTSB Identification: ANC91LA013.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42604.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 13, 1990 in MONTAGUE ISLAND, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA U-206, registration: N4756U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE GRAVEL LANDING AREA, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END INTO THE TUNDRA. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT SNOW COVERED THE LAST THIRD OF THE LANDING AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING LANDING. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months