NTSB Identification: ANC91LA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42974.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 07, 1990 in HEALY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N5468C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF RPM AND A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE WHILE IN CRUISE. HE THOUGHT IT WAS CAUSED BY CARBURETOR ICING, BUT APPLICATON OF CARBURETOR HEAT FAILED TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM. AFTER THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A ROAD, BUT DUE TO THE STRONG WINGS, CRASHED ON THE FROZEN TUNDRA. NO PROBLEMS CONSIDERED CAUSAL TO THE POWER LOSS WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months