NTSB Identification: ANC91LA010.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42867.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 06, 1990 in CHUGIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182N, registration: N8943G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED CROSSWINDS OF ABOUT 15 KNOTS, WHICH CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO BE BLOWN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE SNOW-COVERED RUNWAY WAS ALSO REPORTED TO HAVE BEEN RECENTLY PLOWED AND SLIPPERY. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT WAS RETURNING HOME AFTER SATISFACTORILY COMPLETING HIS COMMERCIAL AIRPLANE CHECK RIDE ABOUT AN HOUR EARLIER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY CROSSWINDS AND SLIPPERY RUNWAY. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months