NTSB Identification: ANC91FA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43820.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 25, 1990 in 40 W OF CLEAR, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N4030V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRPLANE LANDED AT WIEN LAKE AT 1200 ALASKA STANDARD TIME (A.S.T) AND THE WEATHER WAS VERY POOR. WITNESSES DESCRIBED VISIBILITY AS 600 FEET WITH FALLING BLOWING SNOW. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED WIEN LAKE AT 1330 A.S.T., AND THE WITNESSES AGAIN DESCRIBED THE WEATHER AS VERY POOR. THEY WERE UNABLE TO SEE THE ENTIRE TAKEOFF RUN DUE TO VISIBILITY. THEY HEARD THE ENGINE OPERATING AT WHAT THEY DESCRIBED AS FULL POWER UNTIL THEY HEARD A LOUD THUMP. ALL ENGINE NOISE CEASED AT THAT TIME. THERE IS NO OFFICIAL WEATHER OBSERVATION STATION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULE WHILE IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WHITEOUT CONDITION CREATED BY THE VAST EXPANSE OF WHITE LAKE SURFACE, AND THE BLOWING SNOW WHICH FURTHER REDUCED THE VISIBILITY. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months