NTSB Identification: SEA91LA011.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43504.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 27, 1990 in ANACORTES, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N4174L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE TAXIING TO THE PARKING RAMP FROM LANDING IN WINDS OF 45 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 60 KNOTS, PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS APPLYING AILERON AND ELEVATOR CONTROL DOWN TO THE WIND. THE AIRPLANE WAS TURNED 20 DEGREES TOWARD THE RAMP, WHEN A GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE AIRPLANE SIDEWAYS. THE RIGHT WING RAISED AND THE PILOT TRIED TO TURN THE AIRPLANE INTO THE WIND. UNABLE TO TURN THE AIRPLANE, THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE AWAY FROM THE WIND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT POORLY COMPENSATED FOR THE WIND CONDITION. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months