NTSB Identification: SEA91LA008.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42259.
Accident occurred Monday, October 22, 1990 in PRINCETON, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N2111L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE PRIVATE DIRT STRIP DURING TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK A PILE OF LOGS AT THE SIDE OF THE STRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES AT THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months