NTSB Identification: SEA91LA007.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42257.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 17, 1990 in JACKSON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 414A, registration: N26853
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF WITH SNOW AND ICE ON THE ACFT. DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE, SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED NAVIGATION ANTENNAS AND ROUGH TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION OF THE AIRCRAFT, HIS FAILURE TO REMOVE SNOW AND ICE FROM THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE TAKEOFF, AND HIS DELAY IN ATTEMPTING TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months