NTSB Identification: SEA91LA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42878.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 02, 1990 in EVERETT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T210K, registration: N8281M
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.NEARING THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD THE AIRPORT IN SIGHT AND CLOSED HIS FLIGHT PLAN WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT NOTIFIED THE CONTROLLER OF THE SITUATION AND WAS CLEARED FOR LANDING. UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT DIVERTED TO ANOTHER AIRSTRIP THAT WAS NEARBY. THE AIRPLANE LOST ALTITUDE AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO INITIATE A GEAR UP LANDING IN A CORN FIELD. DURING AN ENGINE INSPECTION, THE ENGINE WAS TORN DOWN AND NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WERE NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months