NTSB Identification: SEA91FA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42579.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 14, 1990 in MULLAN, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/10/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N4924L
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A VFR FLIGHT FROM BOZEMAN, MT, TO SPOKANE, WA. THE LAST COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT WERE WHEN IT CROSSED MISSOULA, MT. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND LATER NEAR THE SUMMIT OF LOST TRAIL PASS, NEAR MULLAN, ID. MOUNTAIN TOPS WERE REPORTED OBSCURED DURING THE APPROXIMATE TIME FRAME THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD HAVE BEEN IN THE VICINITY. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT/ENGINE WAS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). THE ADVERSE WEATHER AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months