NTSB Identification: NYC91LA021B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43473.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, October 29, 1990 in COLUMBUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 310, registration: N6160X
Injuries: 49 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE DC-9 APPROACHED TAXIWAY C-4 THE CAPTAIN WAS ADVISED BY THE FIRST OFFICER THERE WAS A AIRPLANE OFF TO THEIR ELEVEN O'CLOCK POSITION. THE CAPTAIN APPLIED BRAKES, BUT COULD NOT STOP BEFORE HITTING THE VERTICAL STABILIZER OF A CESSNA 310. THE DC-9 CAPTAIN SAID HE DID NOT SEE ANY LIGHTS ON THE CESSNA. THE CESSNA PILOT SAID HE WAS SITTING IN POSITION TO TAKE THE RUNWAY FOR ABOUT 3 MINUTES APPROXIMATELY 3 FEET FROM THE HOLD LINE WITH HIS ROTATING BEACON AND NAVIGATION LIGHTS ON. THE FAA DETERMINED THE DISTANCE FROM THE HOLD LINE ON TAXIWAY C-4 TO THE CENTER LINE OF THE TAXIWAY WAS 90'. HALF THE WIDTH OF THE DC-9 AND THE LENGTH OF THE CESSNA, PLUS THE 3 FEET FROM THE HOLD LINE (CESSNA'S POSITION), LEFT LITTLE ROOM FOR SEPARATION OF THE AIRPLANES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE BY PILOTS OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT TO SEE AND ALTER TAXI PATH TO AVOID THE STANDING AIRCRAFT. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months