NTSB Identification: NYC91LA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44608.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 28, 1990 in PARKERSBURG, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: DASSAULT-BREGUET FALCON 50, registration: N52DC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.N52DC WAS CLIMBING THRU FL280 WHEN THE FLT CREW FELT A 'VIOLENT SHUDDER' IN THE AIRFRAME AND OBSERVED INDICATIONS OF A LEFT ENGINE FAILURE. VISUAL EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT ENG REVEALED THE FAN SECTION HAD SEPARATED (UNCONTAINED FAILURE/TEARAWAY). THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE PARTS REVEALED THE FAN DISC FAILED CATASTROPHICALLY DUE TO LOW CYCLE FATIGUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OF THE LEFT ENGINE FAN DISC DUE TO LOW CYCLE FATIGUE. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months