NTSB Identification: NYC91LA016.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45449.
Accident occurred Monday, October 22, 1990 in WEST NYACK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N36944
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTING SURFACE VEHICLE TRAFFIC, WHEN ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH...DECLARED AN EMERGENCY...LANDED IN AN ABANDONED DRIVE IN...HIT A CYCLONE FENCE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE'. THE LOCAL WEATHER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED A TEMPERATURE OF 64 DEGREES F AND A DEW POINT OF 60 DEGREES F. WHEN THESE FIGURES ARE PLOTTED ON A GRAPH WHICH DEPICTS THE PROBABILITY OF ENCOUNTERING CARBURETOR ICING, IT SHOWS A PROBABILITY OF 'SERIOUS ICING AT CRUISE POWER'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING AND COLLISION WITH A FENCE. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS WEATHER CONDITIONS SUITABLE TO FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICING. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months