NTSB Identification: NYC91LA015A
Accident occurred Saturday, October 20, 1990 in KENT, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5331P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE TWO CESSNA 152'S COLLIDED WHILE OPERATING IN A CONGESTED AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN. THERE WERE 7 AIRPLANES IN THIS PATTERN AT THE SAME TIME. THE AIRPORT HAS NO CONTROL TOWER. THE KENT STATE UNIVERSITY FLIGHT TRAINING COORDINATOR SAID, 'THERE WAS A GREAT DEAL OF TRANSIENT TRAFFIC THIS DAY...THE RADIO FREQUENCY WAS SATURATED WITH RADIO CALLS.' THE PILOTS LOST VISUAL CONTACT WITH EACH OTHER, BECAUSE THERE WERE SO MANY AIRPLANES AND SOME OF THESE WERE OT FAIMLIAR WITH THE NORMAL TRAFFIC PATTERN. AFTER THE MID AIR COLLISION, BOTH AIRPLANES WERE ABLE TO LAND SAFELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN VISUAL SEPARATION IN THE LANDING TRAFFIC PATTERN. FACTORS TO THIS MID-AIR COLLISION WERE THE EXCESSIVE NUMBER OF AIRPLANES IN THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN AND RADIO FREQUENCY CONGESTION. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months