NTSB Identification: NYC91LA013.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42523.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 16, 1990 in MORAVIA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PORTERFIELD PORTERFIELD FP65, registration: N37859
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE LOST POWER ON TAKEOFF. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING AND WAS UNABLE TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH TREES. THE POWER LOSS WAS ATTRIBUTED TO A PARTIALLY CLOGGED FUEL LINE BETWEEN THE FUEL TANK AND THE GASCOLATOR. THE FAA REPORTED THE TERRAIN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY WAS UNSUITABLE FOR A FORCED LANDING. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION ON THE AIRPLANE WAS CONDUCTED 14 MONTHS AGO. THE LAST FLIGHT REVIEW FOR THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTED 25 MONTHS AGO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POWER LOSS AFTER TAKEOFF DUE TO A PARTIALLY CLOGGED FUEL LINE BETWEEN THE FUEL TANK AND THE GASCOLATOR. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN UNDER THE AIRPLANE WHEN POWER LOSS OCCURRED. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months