NTSB Identification: NYC91LA011.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42474.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 14, 1990 in WOONSOCKET, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: Robinson R22, registration: N666U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING THE HELICOPTER AT A HOVER ABOUT 6 INCHES ABOVE THE GRASS. THE RIGHT SKID HIT THE GRASS CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO ROLLOVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE ABOVE THE TERRAIN TO AVOID GETTING THE RIGHT SKID CAUGHT IN THE GRASS, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months